Important Reminder: Illegal Maritime Arrivals (IMA) must apply for a visa before 1 October 2017

In line with the Minister’s announcement On 21 May 2017, the Minister for Immigration and Border Protection announced illegal maritime arrivals (IMAs) who arrived between 13 August 2012 and 1 January 2014 must lodge their Temporary Protection visa (TPV) or Safe Haven Enterprise visa (SHEV) application before 1 October 2017.


We Have Moved - Our New Office and Address

It is with great pleasure to inform you that on 13 July 2017, we will open our doors in a new and more spacious office to accommodate our growing team and client base.

Our new address is Suite 2, 114, 22-30 Wallace Avenue, Point Cook 3030 Victoria, but our phone number has not changed.


Canberra New Occupation List - 5th July 2017

The Australian Capital Territory (ACT) has released their New Occupation List on 5 July 2017. The ACT Occupation List identifies the skills that are currently in demand in Canberra (for migration purposes).  The ACT Occupation List is used to determine the eligibility for ACT support of the following programs:

  • Skilled Visas: ACT nomination of a Skilled Nominated (subclass 190) visa.
  • Employer Nomination: Regional Certifying Body support of an Employer Nomination under the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme.

New Occupation List available for Skilled Migration to be Sponsored by the State of Queensland for Applicants Outside Australia or Interstate

On 1 July 2017, Australian Government has implemented further changes in Australia’s Skilled Migration Program. As a result of these changes, Queensland has released their New Occupation List for Skilled Migration, e.g, Subclass 190 - Skilled Nominated visa and Subclass 489 -Regional Nominated visa.

Check the category that is applicable to your current situation to see if your profession is in demand in Queensland.


Good News for Employer Sponsored Permanent Visa applicants who have worked for their employers for 2 years ( TRT stream)

Immigration has released Legislative Instrument effective 1 July 2017 stating that it will keep the English testing exemptions for people who have completed at least five years of full-time study in a secondary and/or higher education institution where all of the tuition was delivered in English.